Terms & Conditions – NYC Wheelchair Transportation
1. Representations, Warranties, and Undertakings
By using NYC Wheelchair Transportation services, you represent, warrant, and agree that:
-
You are at least eighteen (18) years old or have the legal capacity to enter into this agreement.
-
All information you provide is accurate and truthful.
-
You will only use the service for lawful and intended purposes.
-
You will not attempt to disrupt, misuse, or harm the service.
2. Charges
Using NYC Wheelchair Transportation services may result in charges, including:
-
Fares & Service Fees – The total cost for transportation.
-
Tolls & Surcharges – Any tolls, return tolls, airport surcharges, or congestion fees.
-
Additional Staff/Gear Fees – For special assistance, specialty transport, or undeclared needs.
NYC Wheelchair Transportation reserves the right to adjust pricing based on operational conditions, unforeseen circumstances, incorrect booking details, or distance outside our service area.
3. Fees and Additional Charges
3.1 Standard Fees
-
Service fee per ride
-
Prime time or high-demand pricing
-
Damage/cleaning fee up to $250 for significant mess or damage
-
Tolls, detours, and additional mileage charges
3.2 Additional Staff / Gear Fees
Additional charges may apply when:
-
Unreported stairs or steps require two-men assist
-
Passenger weight exceeds disclosed limits
-
Special equipment is required (stretcher, bariatric chair, additional manpower)
-
Incorrect booking details require a different vehicle or trip structure
3.3 Rush Hour, After-Hours & Peak-Time Pricing (NEW)
One-way trip pricing applies only to the specific time selected at booking.
If a return trip is requested, its price is calculated independently, and may include:
-
Rush hour surcharges
-
After-hours or overnight fees
-
Weekend/holiday premium rates
-
High-demand or limited-availability adjustments
-
Additional staffing or special equipment needs
Return trip pricing may be higher or lower than the outbound fare depending on:
-
Traffic and time of day
-
Driver availability
-
Operational costs during peak periods
NYC Wheelchair Transportation will always disclose the correct return pricing before confirming the booking.
3.4 Pricing for Trips Outside the NYC Metro Area (Strong Version – NEW)
Our online reservation system calculates pricing accurately only for rides within the NYC Metro Area.
For any trip originating or ending outside the Metro Area, including long-distance trips:
-
The online price displayed is treated as a preliminary estimate only, not a final price.
-
The system may not include necessary costs such as:
-
Driver travel time to reach the pickup
-
Return (deadhead) mileage
-
Fuel surcharges
-
Tolls, highways, bridges
-
Additional staffing requirements
-
-
NYC Wheelchair Transportation will manually review all out-of-area bookings.
The trip is not confirmed, and the quoted price is not final, until:
-
Pricing is recalculated by our dispatch team, and
-
The customer approves and pays the updated fare.
If the updated price is not accepted, the reservation will not be completed.
4. Payment Processing
-
All charges are processed through a secure third-party payment processor.
-
Payment processor may be changed without notice.
-
Full payment is required at booking for most trips.
-
Round-trip or multi-leg journeys may require full upfront payment.
5. Cancellations, No-Show & Refund Policy
5.1 24-Hour Risk-Free Cancellation (Eligible Trips Only)
You may cancel within 24 hours of booking for a full refund if:
-
Pickup date is 7+ days away, and
-
Reservation was placed directly with NYC Wheelchair Transportation, and
-
Cancellation is submitted within 24 hours of booking.
Trips scheduled within 24 hours of booking do not qualify.
5.2 Standard Cancellation Policy
-
More than 72 hours before pickup: 80% refund (20% non-refundable).
-
Within 72 hours of pickup: 50% refund.
-
Same-day or if the driver is already en route: 100% non-refundable.
5.3 Credit Option
You may request to use 100% of your deposit as a credit toward a future trip of equal value.
5.4 No-Show Policy
A No-Show is declared when:
-
A cancellation form is not submitted at least 24 hours before pickup, or
-
The driver arrives and the passenger is not present, unreachable, or not ready within allowed wait-time.
A No-Show is 100% non-refundable.
5.5 How to Officially Cancel
All cancellations must be submitted using the official form:
👉 Cancellation Form:
https://nycwheelchairtransportation.com/cancellation-survey-form/
Cancellations submitted only by phone, voicemail, or email are not valid without the form.
5.6 Administration / Transaction Charge
Failure to submit the cancellation form results in a 100% administration/transaction charge.
5.7 Additional Notes
-
Double-check your pickup date, time, and address before booking.
-
Refund timelines depend on your bank (typically 5–10 business days).
-
Additional charges may apply for tolls, waiting time, step assist, bariatric assistance, after-hours trips, etc.
6. Refund Processing Time
Refunds are issued promptly after approval. Banks and credit card issuers may take 5–10 business days to release funds.
7. Passenger Responsibilities
Passengers are responsible for:
-
Being ready at the scheduled pickup time
-
Providing accurate details (stairs, weight, mobility needs)
-
Notifying us in advance of special requirements
Late readiness may result in wait-time fees or No-Show classification.
8. Weather-Related & Traffic Delays
NYC Wheelchair Transportation is not liable for delays caused by:
-
Traffic or accidents
-
Weather conditions
-
Road closures or construction
-
Medical facility delays
-
Unexpected emergencies on prior trips
Passengers heading to airports or appointments should allow extra travel time.
9. Pet Transport Policy
-
Service animals ride free (per ADA).
-
Non-service pets require an airline-approved carrier and may incur a pet fee.
-
Notify us in advance if traveling with a pet.
10. Dispute Resolution
Disputes not resolved informally will be handled through binding arbitration in New York, as permitted by law.
11. Delays Policy (Ambulance, Ambulette & Wheelchair Taxi)
Delays may occur due to:
-
Traffic, weather, road incidents
-
Medical facility discharge delays
-
Longer-than-expected prior trips
-
Special assistance required for earlier passengers
11.1 Emergency Prioritization for Ambulance
Under New York State law:
If an ambulance is dispatched for a non-emergency transport and receives an emergency call, the emergency call must take priority.
This may cause delays or require rescheduling of non-emergency ambulance trips.
We will communicate delays as soon as possible and provide alternatives when available.
📞 Need Assistance?
NYC Wheelchair Transportation
One Liberty St, New York, NY 10006
📞 212-705-8773
📧 [email protected]
